Our Privacy and Cookie Policy

Capsule by Juliette is a brand under Capsule Collections Pte. Ltd., a company established in Singapore with the number 201629140N.

Data protection is a matter of trust and we will only use your name and other information, which you provide in the manner set out in this privacy and cookie policy (the “Policy”). We treat all customer information in accordance with this Policy.

You are free to visit and browse through https://capsulebyjuliette.com without having to provide personal details. During your visit to https://capsulebyjuliette.com you remain anonymous and we cannot identify you unless you have an account on https://capsulebyjuliette.com and log on with your username and password.

Topics:

What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
What types of cookies do we use?
How to manage your cookies?
Privacy policies of other websites
Changes to our Policy
How to contact us?
How to contact the appropriate authorities?

We collect the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, address, gender, birth date etc.)
Your credit/debit card details (or any other payment mean) are not kept on any of our files. The actual processing of any online credit/debit card payments is done directly with the secure payment gateway STRIPE, which does not share such data with us.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products.
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
Sign up for our newsletter
Purchase our products from our physical stores
When you visit Capsule by Juliette’s profile and buy our products on Instagram or Facebook, we may also receive some data indirectly from the following sources:

Instagram
Facebook
Such data received indirectly can include your public information and other information you have agreed to share with these platforms. We may also receive from these platforms reports about the kinds of people seeing our posts and ads and how our posts and ads are performing.

Information collected by these third-party services is subject to their own terms and policies.

How will we use your data?

We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal details secure. We only collect your data so that we can:

Process your order, manage your account.
Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like provided you have agreed to be in our mailing list, of which you can opt out at any time.
Conduct opinion and market research in order to enhance your customer experience.
Any answers to survey or opinion polls we may ask you to complete, will be saved separately from your email address and remain anonymous such that we will not identify you personally.

We may be required to disclose some of your personal data to third parties when we need to deliver an order to you, such as name, address, email address, phone number, etc. We will only disclose the minimum information necessary to deliver your order.

When we process your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

We strive to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data. Encryption technology, such as SSL, may be employed for the transmission of personal data collected online. We do our best to protect your data by using third party secure servers (Siteground and Mailchimp).

We will keep your personal data as long as you will have a user account on our website or be registered on the clients’ file of Capsule by Juliette.

If you choose to delete your user account or be removed from the clients’ file, we will delete all your data from our server and from Mailchimp.

Communication and marketing

We would like to send you information via telephone, email and/or social media platforms regarding products and services of ours that we think will be useful to you (events relating to clothing, fashion and/or accessories, and/or any offers, benefits, rewards and promotions relating to our website).

If you have agreed to receive marketing content, you will be free to opt out at any time if you do not wish to receive any form of marketing communication from us. To do so, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email that we send to you and within 7 working days we will cease to send you information as requested.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request from us copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request from us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in
Understanding how you use our website
Customizing the content and layout of the pages for our users
Keeping track of your shopping cart, wishlist, and other website preferences for eCommerce purpose
For providing you with a better browsing experience

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include language, location, currency… A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and our website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our Policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

We also use social plug-ins from various social networks, such as Instagram and Facebook. If you have logged in to one of these social network sites during your visit to our website, the social network site may add this information to your profile. If you do not wish for such data transfer, please log out of your social network site before entering our website.

We cannot influence and have no control over this data collection and data transfer via the social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of the social networks for detailed information.

Changes to our Policy

We keep our Policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This Policy was last updated on October 1, 2019.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions about our Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, you may contact us by filling out the contact form with the subject “Privacy Concerns”. You may also contact our data protection officer:

Mrs. Juliette Capillaire

Email: juliette@capsulebyjuliette.com

How to contact the appropriate authority?

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore according to their contact page: https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Contact-Page